Shadow

Cisco® DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel SW MMF SFP+ Transceiver Module

#89116

Product Features

SFP+ transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
• High speed 8-Gigabit connectivity
• Transceiver type SW allows for connections up to 150m
• LC ports designed for use with Multimode fibre
• 850nm wavelength signalling
(1) SFP+ Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 150m over multi-mode fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Colour : Silver
UPC : 757120891161
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.001 KG
General Specifications

• OEM Model: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
• Compatible OEM: Cisco
Technical Specifications

• Type: 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Media: Multimode fibre
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs

Product Support

[H] Equipment Compatibility
• OEM Product DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
• 20 Systems Supported
• MDS 9513 Multilayer Director - DS-X9248-48K9
• MDS 9513 Multilayer Director - DS-X9248-96K9
• MDS 9513 Multilayer Director - DSX9224-96K9
• MDS 9513 Multilayer Director - DS-X9248-256K9
• MDS 9513 Multilayer Director - DS-X9232-256K9
• UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects - UCS 6296UP
• UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects - UCS 6248UP
• Nexus 5000 Series - N55-M8P8FP
• Nexus 5500 Series Switches
• MDS 9000 Switch - DS-X9248-96K9
• MDS 9000 Switch - DS-X9224-96K9
• MDS 9000 Switch - DS-X9248-48K9
• MDS 9000 Switch - DS-X9148
• UCS 6140XP 40-Port
• UCS 6120XP 20-Port
• UCS C220 M4 Rack-Mount Server (SFF)
• DS-300B-8 Switch
• DS-5100B-40 Switch
• DS-5300B Switch
• DS-6505B Switch