HP® 455883-B21 Compatible 10GBase-SR MMF SFP+ Transceiver Module


Product Features

SFP+ transceiver module designed for use with HP network equipment
• Functionally identical to HP 455883-B21
• High speed 10-Gigabit connectivity
• Transceiver type SR allows for connections up to 300m
• LC ports designed for use with Multimode fibre
• 850nm wavelength signalling
• Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
(1) SFP+ Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This HP 455883-B21 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-SR throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Colour : Silver
UPC : 757120891093
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.001 KG
General Specifications

• OEM Model: 455883-B21
• Compatible OEM: HP
Technical Specifications

• Type: 10GBase-SR
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Media: Multimode fibre
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs

Product Support

[H] Equipment Compatibility
• OEM Product 455883-B21
• 19 Systems Supported
• CN1000Q 10Gigabit Ethernet Card - BS668A
• NC552SFP 10Gigabit Server Adapter - 614203-B21
• NC522SFP Dual Port 10Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter - 468332-B21
• NC550SFP Dual Port Fibre Optic Card - 581201-B21
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 530FLR-SFP+ Adapter - 647581-B21
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 530SFP+ Adapter - 652503-B21
• CN1000E Dual Port Converged Network Adapter - AW520B
• CN1100E 10Gigabit Ethernet Card - BK835A
• NC523SFP Fibre Optic Card - 593717-B21
• FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 554FLR-SFP+ Adapter - 629142-B21
• Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560SFP+ - 665249-B21
• NC550SFP Dual Port 10G Server Adapter Card
• Procurve 6120XG Ethernet Blade Switch (516733-B21)
• Procurve 6120G/XG Ethernet Blade Switch (4983583-B21)
• FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 554FLR-SFP+ Adapter (629142-B21)
• Virtual Connect Flex Fabric 10/24 Enterprise Edition BLc 7000 option
• Virtual Connect Flex Fabric 10Gb/24-Port Module
• ProLiant ML310e Gen8 v2 (736661-S01)
• ProLiant ML310e Gen8 v2 (724977-S01)