Juniper Networks® EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module


Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with Juniper Networks network equipment
• Functionally identical to Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-SX
• LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fibre
• 850nm wavelength signalilng
• Supports up to 550 metres of cabling
(1) SFP Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Juniper Networks network equipment and is equivalent to Juniper Networks part number EX-SFP-1GE-SX. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

Juniper Networks and the Juniper Networks logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Juniper Networks
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Colour : Silver
UPC : 757120890805
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.001 KG
General Specifications

• Compatible OEM: Juniper
Technical Specifications

• Type: 1000Base-SX
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Media: Multimode fibre
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs