Shadow

Cisco® GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

#88609

Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD
• LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
• Includes Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
• Rugged design withstands more extreme temperatures than a standard transceiver
• 850nm wavelength signaling
• Supports up to 550 meters of cabling
(1) SFP Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MM-RGD. The rugged design of this receiver allows it to withstand more extreme temperatures, -40°C to 85°C than a standard receiver, 0°C to 75°C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Cisco Systems

Product Specifications

Colour : Silver
UPC : 757120886099
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.054 KG
General Specifications

• OEM Model: GLC-SX-MM-RGD
• Compatible OEM: Cisco
Technical Specifications

• Type: 1000Base-SX
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Media: Multi-Mode fiber
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs