Shadow

Cisco® GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000Base-EX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

#88604

Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-EX-SMD
• High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
• Transceiver type EX allows for connections up to 40km
• LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fibre
• 1310nm wavelength signalling
• Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
(1) SFP Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fibre (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Product Specifications

Colour : Silver
UPC : 757120886044
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.031 KG
General Specifications

• OEM Model: GLC-EX-SMD
• Compatible OEM: Cisco
Technical Specifications

• Type: 1000Base-EX
• Wavelength: 1310nm
• Media: Single-Mode fibre
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs