C2G Releases OM4 Fibre Line Exclusively at Tech Data-Maverick

C2G Continues Expansion of Its Fibre Line with OM4

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

TELFORD, UK — 08 May 2014C2G the preferred provider and trusted expert of high performance cabling and connectivity solutions, is further expanding its fibre line with the addition of OM4 rated cables available at Tech Data-Maverick.

The OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable line is ideal for connecting 40Gbase-SR4 and 100GBase-SR10, SFP+, and QSFP+ transceivers for 40 and 100 Gigabit network connections. The line also provides backwards compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and offers the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and supports 40 or 100 Gigabit Ethernet applications in a data centre or wiring closet.

The line features standard lengths of one to 50 metres in SC/SC, LC/LC and LC/SC connector configurations. All of the cables carry Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket ratings and a violet jacket color for easy identification. The OM4 line is exclusively available from Tech Data-Maverick. Please contact your Tech Data-Maverick sales rep or visit their website for more information. For more complex applications which require hard-to-find fibre solutions, C2G also offers customised fibre solutions which include made-to-order lengths, legacy connectors and multi-strand configurations. Learn more about C2G's custom solutions.

About C2G

C2G, a brand of Legrand, is a global leader in IT, A/V, datacom cabling and connectivity solutions since 1984. C2G delivers connectivity solutions renowned for superior quality, value and innovation and are backed by an uncompromising commitment to customer service. C2G is widely known as the cabling and connectivity supplier of choice for industry leading technology resellers and distributors across North America, EMEA and Asia. In 2019, C2G joined the Legrand AV division of Legrand, North America, the world specialist in products and systems for electrical installations and information networks, offering solutions for use in residential, commercial and industrial buildings. For more information, please visit C2G.

Telford-based C2G opened its UK operations in August 2008 and then officially launched at Channel Expo in May 2009. Working with value-added distribution partners, Tech Data UK, TDMaverick, and Tech Data Europe. C2G has quickly established a strong and extensive community of networking and A/V specialist partners in the UK and Europe.

Media Contact

Rozie Aslam
Marketing Manager, UK & EMEA
rosina.aslam@c2g.com